1

Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

Strength and Conditioning Research Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Sites and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Sites. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Sites immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • “Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Store;
  • “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in section 12, below;
  • “Our Sites” means https://www.strengthandconditioningresearch.com
 and https://www.strengthandconditioningresearch-store.com
, in addition to any other landing page interfaces and websites that we may put in place in the future to help redirect you to the services that you require.
  • “Our Store” means https://www.strengthandconditioningresearch-store.com
  • “Subscription” means a subscription to the S&C Research Monthly Review product, delivered directly by email and not requiring an Account, as defined in this document.
  • “The Encyclopedia” means https://www.strengthandconditioningresearch.com
    “United Kingdom and EU Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and
  • “We/Us/Our” means Strength and Conditioning Research Limited, a limited company registered in England under 7971553, whose registered address is International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, City of London, London, EC1A 2BN.

2. Information About Us

Our Sites, are owned and operated by Us.

Our VAT number is GB210471653.

3. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Sites (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Sites (for further details, please see section 12 on Our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if we require this information to provide you with any services you buy from Us, or you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when signing up to our newsletter. Depending upon your use of Our Sites, We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name;
  • email addresses;
  • country of residence;
  • IP address (automatically collected)

5. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(GDPR). For more details on security see section 6, below. We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Subscription and/or Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalizing and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying Our products and services to you;
  • Responding to communications from you;
  • Supplying you with free email newsletters that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of these emails);
  • Market research if you stop your Subscription.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products and services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy.

Our Data Retention Policies are:

  • Free newsletter (name and email address): after unsubscribing, your data will be removed from active systems within 1 calendar month, and removed from all backup records within 2 months;
  • Subscription or purchases from Our Store (name, email address and country of residence): data retained for 10 years to meet regulatory requirements. 

Your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) because of the software solutions that we use. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Sites and submitting information to Us. If We do store or transfer data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between Us and any third parties We engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Sites.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Password protecting electronic records that contain your personal data;
  • Restricting the transfer of personal data via email to Our communications with you;
  • Only storing data with software providers that use suitable encrytions and have confirmed that they comply with the GDPR;
  • Only accessing data records while using private, encryted connections, or using a private VPN connection where a suitable alternative is not available.
Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

7. Do We Share Your Data?

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We currently contract with:

  • Automattic (Jetpack): analytics (IP address and linked data, information collected by cookies).
  • AWeber: delivery of the Subscription and our free newsletters (name, email address).
  • Bluehost: website hosting of The Encyclopedia and provision of email accounts (any information you share with us through email correspondence or the contact forms on The Encyclopedia).
  • Gmail: email services (email address and any information you share with us through email correspondence or the contact forms on Our Sites).
  • Patreon: provision of products and services that are only available for purchase through the Patreon platform (name, email address, IP address). All activity on the Patreon website is subject to the Patreon Privacy Policy.
  • PayPal: collection of payments relating to the Subscription and products sold through Our Store (name, email address, country of residence). All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.
  • Shopify: purchases of products sold through Our Store (name, email address, IP address, country of residence, cookies).
  • Sumo: Reminders about products and services available to you (cookies).

Please be aware that We may, from time to time, contract with additional third parties, not listed above, as we periodically trial alternative software solutions. When we do this, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

In certain circumstances We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal information, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of Us.

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, in the future, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by Us. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted and informed of the changes.

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit information via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data for marketing purposes. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving marketing emails from Us, which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsor at the point of providing your details by not completing the opt-in process).

10. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Store you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 12.

You may withdraw your consent for Us to use your personal data as set out in section 5 at any time by contacting Us using the details set out in section 15, and We will delete Your data from Our systems, except where your data is required to be retained for the purpose of complying with legal obligations. However, you acknowledge this may limit Our ability to provide Our products and services to you.

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Please contact Us for more details at technical_support@strengthandconditioningresearch.com

 

12. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

Our Sites may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to section 5, above.

We have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by and on Our Sites are used in accordance with current English and EU Cookie Law.

  • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended.
  • Certain features of Our Sites depend on Cookies to function. The United Kingdom and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Sites may not work as intended if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.
  • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device, which are necessary for the Functioning of the Store:
    • _ab – Used in connection with access to admin
    • _orig_referrer – Used in connection with shopping cart
    • _secure_session_id – Used in connection with navigation through a storefront
    • Cart – Used in connection with shopping cart.
    • cart_sig- Used in connection with checkout
    • cart_ts – Used in connection with checkout
    • checkout_token – Used in connection with checkout
    • Secret – Used in connection with checkout
    • Secure_customer_sig – Used in connection with customer login
    •  storefront_digest – Used in connection with customer login
  • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device at the Store, which are used for reporting and analytics:
    • _landing_page – tracking landing pages
    • _orig_referrer – track landing pages
    • _s – Shopify analytics
    • _shopify_fs – Shopify analytics
    • _shopify_s – Shopify analytics
    • _shopify_sa_p – Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals
    • _shopify_sa_t – Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals
    • _shopify_uniq – Shopify analytics
    • _shopify_visit – Shopify analytics
    • _shopify_y – Shopify analytics
    • _y – Shopify analytics
    • tracked_start_checkout –  Shopify analytics relating to checkout
  • Additionally, the following third party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device on any of Our Sites:
    • Automattic (Jetpack) – We use Automattic to help measure how users interact with The Encyclopedia (see more here: https://automattic.com/privacy/)
    • Patreon – We use Patreon to sell certain types of product (e.g. Expert, Educator, and Enthusiast packages) (see more here: https://www.patreon.com/privacy)
    • PayPal – We use PayPal to collect payments (see more here https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev)

The Encyclopedia uses analytics services provided by Automattic. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use The Encyclopedia. This, in turn, enables Us to improve The Encyclopedia and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of The Encyclopedia, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by The Encyclopedia uses Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you first visit The Encyclopedia and it may not be possible for Us to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Sites more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have:

  • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by Us;
  • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (see section 14 below).

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details set out in section 15 below.

14. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

In the event that We use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making and those decisions have a legal (or similarly significant effect) on You, You have the right to challenge to such decisions under GDPR, requesting human intervention, expressing their own point of view, and obtaining an explanation of the decision from Us.

The right described above in Section 14 does not apply in the following circumstances:

  • The decision is necessary for the entry into, or performance of, a contract between You and Us;
  • The decision is authorized by law; or
  • You have given your explicit consent.

Where We use your personal data for profiling purposes, the following shall apply:

  • Clear information explaining the profiling will be provided, including its significance and the likely consequences;
  • Appropriate mathematical or statistical procedures will be used;
  • Technical and organisational measures necessary to minimise the risk of errors and to enable such errors to be easily corrected shall be implemented; and
  • All personal data processed for profiling purposes shall be secured in order to prevent discriminatory effects arising out of profiling.

We do not currently make any automated decisions.

We currently profile your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To meet regulatory requirements when reporting VAT collected on sales to customers based in EU countries.
  • For analytics purposes, using anonymised data.

15. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Sites or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at technical_support@strengthandconditioningresearch.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

16. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Sites following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.